The Northern flying squirrel is just like a regular squirrel with a special characteristic, which is, its ability to fly. The scientific name of this squirrel is Glaucomys Sabrinus. From the tip of its tail to the tip of its nose this small squirrel is just about ten inches long. It weighs anywhere between 75 grams and 140 grams.
It has a flattened and long tail and its eyes are round, black and large in size. On the upper side of the body, it has soft fur with mixed color of gray and cinnamon brown. On the lower side of its body, it has creamy white fur. Between the front feet and the rear feet this squirrel has a loose fold of skin.
The northern flying squirrel is able to glide from one branch to another, so it is called the flying squirrel. When the rodent stretches out its limbs then the loose skin around it acts like a parachute which helps it to glide.
The habitat of this mammal is dense conifer forests or the mixed forests of conifer and deciduous trees. They are also found in diverse regions that are made up of fir, spruce and mixed hemlocks.
Just like any other squirrel, the flying squirrel loves to munch on nuts and acorns. However, they also love to eat small insects, nestling birds, eggs of the birds, fruits, flower buds, saps, fungi and lichens. They make their nests using bark and twigs in conifer trees. To make their home soft they use conifer needles, leaves, fur and feathers.
The northern flying squirrels, as the name suggests, are mostly found in the northern part of the United States. Apart from that they are also found in other US states like Washington, Michigan, Wyoming, Oregon, Minnesota, Alaska, Wisconsin, Utah, North and South Dakota, California, Carolina, Tennessee and Idaho. They are also found in Canada and in the Appalachian mountains.
There is not much information available about the mating habits of this nocturnal animal. It is likely believed that they prefer to have different mates during each breeding season. Their breeding season starts from March and goes on till May.
They breed only once in a year and often only one litter is born to the female squirrel. However, it has been recorded that six litters have been born to a single mother. The gestation period of the female squirrel is between 37 days to 42 days.