The southern flying squirrel is common in Suburban areas, North America, Canada, Mexico and Honduras. This grey brown squirrel has dark eyes with a tail. The eyes of these squirrels are large. The tail is flattened and short.
This squirrel usually feeds on nuts and fruits. The nuts of white and red oak are very favorable to this animal. They usually like insects and mushrooms for the food and hence they are carnivorous. The homing feature of this animal is an additional feature. These types of squirrels never fly but glide. These social mammals forage together and it is a common scene. Storing food for winter is the special feature of these squirrels. They have good promising ears on either side.
You can see these squirrels in deciduous forest mostly. . These animals do have the capacity of manevoring to a greater extent. They also can make turns in case of obstacles; however, do not know to escape in case of dangers ahead. These squirrels are very lazy walkers and found to be on ground most of the time and even at the time of danger. The area of living and travels of these squirrels differ from one species to another. However, this feature is found to be longer in males when compared to the females. The eyes of these squirrels really work well after day times. The squirrels do see objects at night very clearly. Hawks and owls are most dominant predators of southern flying squirrel. The nocturnal habit of the southern flying squirrel is the special feature.
They breed twice a year which is very special habit of these squirrels. The first breed takes place during the first two months of the year. The next one occurs during middle of the year. You can see young ones of southern flying squirrel of about seven in numbers. Usually, females do take care of the young ones for a time period. Once the young ones attain the age of four months, it can take care of its own life without the parents’ help.
Interesting Facts about Southern flying squirrel :
- The Southern Flying Squirrel is the most carnivorous of all tree squirrels.
- Despite their name, flying squirrels do not fly, but glide from tree to tree, or tree to ground. Their patagium acts like a glider wing. They can glide up to 270 feet, but glides of 20 – 30 feet are more common. Thick paws cushion their landing.
- They are extremely nocturnal, and therefore rarely seen
- Flying squirrels gather food in the fall and cache it for the less active winter months. Flyers do not actually hibernate, but can slow down their systems in the winter. They have been known to nest with up to 50 others in one den to conserve energy and benefit from radiant heat!
They usually live inside the holes made by the birds like woodpecker and also in some buildings. Even some southern flying squirrels are seen inside the birds’ hole. You can see their nest made up of leaves, twigs, and some small feathers. You can see the fully matured southern flying squirrels at the end of twelfth month. These animals are not seen throughout the world.