This is one of the flying squirrel species. They are smaller as compared to Japanese giant flying squirrels. Majorly, this species lives in sub-alpine forest that is found in Japan. They are 14-20 centimeters and their tail is about 10-14 centimeters.
They approximately weigh 150- 220 grams. They are nocturnal; both female and male are of the same size. Their berry is white and their back covered with grey brown hair. It has a tail that is flattened and large eyes. During the day, you can only find them in holes in trees.
The nests that these types of squirrels live are called dreys and can easily are seen on trees. These nests are made on tree cavities and tree trunks. Such nests are build using leaves and sticks wrapped with strands of grass. Western squirrel makes two nests.
One of these two nests is larger in size and well covered. They use this nest in winter and also taking care of young ones. It leaps from one tree to the other using a membrane known as patagium.
The Japanese dwarf flying squirrel eats various types of foods. They include seeds, walnuts, acorns and other types fungi that are found in the forest. It takes a hanging posture when eating. In case it wants to pick food that is spread on the ground, it will only extend its body within its immediate radius without necessarily moving the hind legs.
This species was first found in Canada, western North America and in the United States. It is the only species that has evolved differently from other sciuridae. If you compare the morphology of mandible and genetic code, you will realize a great difference between Japanese dwarf flying squirrel and other sciuridae.
The Japanese dwarf flying squirrel has a mandible which has a coronoid process which the dwarf tree squirrel lacks. It has also a less elongated mandible compared to marmot. Though they are of the same species, they as well have different genetic codes.
Pteromys Volans and pteromys momonga have different karyotypes but same number of chromosomes. This difference came about due to tandem fusion, inversion or deletion of Y chromosomes and autosomes. Pteromys Volans has fifteen percent DNA as compared to pteromys momonga.
This is a brief history of Japanese dwarf flying squirrels, how they live and their habitat and what they feed on. They are very unique species in the flying squirrels family.
Look at the video:
another one video